Previous Winners

Awards List 2018 - Shanghai

Les lauréats du Prix Le Montrachet 2019 autour de M. Axel Cruau Consul Général de France à Shanghai, M. Yi Wang président du jury,  et les officiels Jean-Pierre Faraut, Thierry Gazagnes, Jean-Michel Chartron, Yang Lu et Jean-Marier Pratt

Category Prestige

1st Prize :

WU Xiaobin (Arnels Wu) 
L’ATELIER DE JOËL ROBUCHON

2nd Prize :

LIAO Wei Kang (Gerard Liao)  
SHANGRI-LA Pudong

3rd Prize :

WANG Fengyuan (King Wang) 
SHANGRI-LA Jing An

Honors  :

TENG James (James Teng) - HAKKASAN 餐厅 HAKKASAN Restaurant
WANG Yizhou (Frank Wang) THE HOUSE OF ROOSEVELT
JING Duan (Delphin Duan) MANDARIN ORIENTAL Pudong
EDWARD KOK SENG LEE (Lee Edward) NAPA KITCHEN and BAR

Category Excellence

1st Prize :

ZHANG Cong (Christian Zhang)  
YACHT CLUB

2nd Prize :

CHEN Wen (Tyler Chen)  
The Meat Steack House at KERRY HOTEL Pudong

3rd Prize :

CHEN Heyuan (Chevalier Chen)  
FAIRMONT PEACE HOTEL

Honors  :

HU Meng (miss Hu Meng)
AMAN YANG YUN Restaurant
LIU Feifei (miss Liu Feifei)
THE MIDDLE HOUSE
ZHOU Kun (Kun Zhou)
XIN RONG JI
ZHAO Huaiqiang
MORTON’S STEACK HOUSE
SHI Wenjia (Eddy Shi)
PEACOCK ROOM



Awards List 2017 - Norway

Award handed by Mister Jean-François Dobelle, French ambassador in Norway

First prize :

Magnus Egerdahl Nørsett
Maaemo

Second prize :

Heidi Brun Hansen
Le Benjamin Bar & Bistro

3rd prize :

Rico Rasmussen
Lysebu

Honors :

Fabio Borgianni
Grand Café

Honors :

Kim Høiem Rønning
Cru

Honors :

Kai Man Leung
Sawan

Awards List 2016 - Germany

First prize :

Justin Leone - Restaurant Tantris, Munich

Second prize :

Stéphane Thuriot - Restaurant Königshof, Munich

3rd prize :

Désirée Steinheuer - Steinheuers Restaurant, Bad Neuenahr, Arhweiler

Honors :

  • Benjamin Birkholz - Restaurant Jörg Müller, Westerland Sylt
  • Jurgen Fendt - Restaurant Bareiss, Baiersbronn
  • Melanie Wagner - Schwarzer Adler Restaurant, Vogtsburg im Kaiserstuhl

Awards List 2015 - Los Angeles

Category Prestige

  • 1st Prize Philip Dunn – SPAGO Beverly Hills
  • 2nd Prize Justin Prairie – CAPO Santa Monica
  • Honors
    Silvestre Fernandez – PATINA Los Angeles Matthew Luczy – MELISSE Santa Monica

Category Excellence

  • 1st Prize Taylor Parsons – REPUBLIQUE Los Angeles
  • Honors
    Andrew Adelson – BOUCHON Beverly Hills

Awards List 2014 - Italie



  • 1st Prize: Fabrizio Franzoi
    Ristorante Perbellini - Isola Rizza

Excellence (in alphabetical order)

  • Vincenzo Donatiello
    Piazza Duomo - Alba
  • Fabio Gallo
    Ristorante Del Cambio - Torino
  • Lorenzo Giannini
    Ristorante Lorenzo - Forte dei Marmi
  • Luca Linacchi
    Ristorante Trussardi - Trussardi Alla Scala – Milano
  • Marco Reitano
    La Pergola – Roma
  • Fabrizio Sartorato
    Ristorante Da Vittorio - Brusaporto


Awards List 2013 - Moscow

Serguei Poltoratskii, 1er Prix Prestige, Jean-Pierre Faraut, Serguei Golubev, 1er Prix Excellence

Prestige Category

  • 1st Prize : Serguei Poltoratskii  - Сергей Полторацкий
    Restaurant Les Menus par Pierre Gagnaire, Lotte Hotel
  • 2nd Prize Gennadiy Balan - ГЕННАДИЙ БАЛАН
    Restaurant La Marée
  • Honours
    Lev Konev - лев конев Restaurant Dom Karlo
    Dmitri Bazashvili - Дмитрий Базашвили Restaurant White Rabbit

Excellence Category

  • 1st Prize  Serguei Golubev - Сергей Голубев
    Restaurant Grand Cru
  • 2nd Prize Alexander Zubkov - Александр Зубков
    Restaurant Piazza Italiana
  • Honours
    Alexey Uspenskyi - Алексей Успенский Restaurant Don't Tell Mama
    Michail Volkov - Михаил Волков Restaurant Angelo


Prix Le Montrachet 2012 – London

Peter Hambro, Ian Konetzki, 1er prix Prestige, Mia Kmecova, 1er prix Excellence et Jean-Pierre Faraut.

Prestige category

  • Ian Konetzki, Head sommelier , Gordon Ramsay at Royal Hospital Road, co-winner,
  • Agathe Plantade, Head sommelier, restaurant Alain Ducasse at the Dorchester, co-winner,
  • Renaud Rolland, Head sommelier restaurant The Square 6-10 Bruton Road, Mayfair, W1,
  • Jon Berastegui, Head sommelier, Gordon Ramsay at Claridge’s,

Excellence category

  • Mia Kmecova, Sommelier restaurant L’Etranger, owner Ibi Issolah, 36 Gloucecester Road SW7, winner,
  • Xavier Rousset, Texture restaurant 34 Portman Street W1H.


Prix Le Montrachet 2011 – Belgium

  • Annick Aters, Sommelier and owner restaurant Torsk in Brecht, winner,
  • Stéphane Dardenne, Head sommelier, Hotel Zur Post in St Vith,


Prix Le Montrachet 2010 - Switzerland

Romain Lemaire, Lionel Appolaro, Yvan Letzter et Aurélien Blanc

  • Yvan Letzter, Head sommelier and Maître d’hôtel, le Chesery à Gstaad, winner,
  • Aurélien Blanc, Head sommelier and Beverage manager, Hôtel Baur au Lac à Zurich,
  • Romain Lemaire, Head sommelier, Lausanne Palace et Spa,
  • Lionel Appolaro, Head sommelier, Hôtel des 3 Couronnes à Vevey.

PRIX LE MONTRACHET
Téléphone: - Fax: - E-mail: contact@prixlemontrachet.fr - Internet: http://www.prixlemontrachet.fr